Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) Company Overview

US | Communication Services | Telecommunications Services | NYSE

What does Lumen Technologies do?

Lumen Technologies, Inc. is a New York Stock Exchange-listed digital networking company whose core assets are fiber routes, metro networks, long-haul transport systems, data-center connectivity, security capabilities, managed services, and software that lets customers order and control connectivity. The company describes itself as a provider that connects people, data, applications, clouds, and locations in an AI-first, multi-cloud economy, a strategy also detailed in its official investor presentations. Its official investor overview emphasizes the scale of its network and its ambition to become the “trusted network for AI.”

$2.899B
Q1 2026 reported revenue
21,000
Approximate employees at March 31, 2026
$13.1B
Consolidated debt at March 31, 2026
$1.625B
Cash at March 31, 2026

Which customers and services matter most?

Business customers are the center of the post-divestiture model. Lumen serves large enterprises, mid-market companies, public-sector organizations, wholesale carriers, hyperscalers, and international customers. Its strategic portfolio includes high-bandwidth internet protocol services, wavelength and dark-fiber connectivity, private connectivity fabric arrangements, cloud connections, edge services, cybersecurity, managed network services, and Network-as-a-Service. A smaller remaining Mass Markets portfolio serves residential and small-business customers through fiber broadband, other broadband, voice, and related services.

Strategic business products

Modern fiber, IP, cloud, security, managed services, NaaS, and custom private connectivity. These products are intended to offset legacy erosion.

Legacy business products

Older voice, low-speed data, and mature connectivity products. They remain cash-generative but generally decline as customers migrate.

Remaining Mass Markets

Broadband and voice operations retained after the February 2026 fiber-to-the-home divestiture. This is now a smaller part of the revenue base.

How does Lumen Technologies make money?

Lumen earns recurring service revenue by providing access to network capacity and related software or managed services. Contracts may be monthly, usage-based, multi-year, or structured around dedicated network builds. Enterprise connectivity typically produces recurring revenue once installed, but sales cycles can be long and deployment requires upfront capital. The economic model therefore depends on winning durable contracts, using existing conduit and fiber efficiently, and maintaining high network reliability.

Why are Strategic and Legacy revenue now the key split?

At its 2026 Investor Day, management introduced a revised reporting framework. Beginning in Q1 2026, management recast Business revenue into Strategic and Legacy product categories to align reporting with the transformation. Strategic revenue was $1.246 billion in Q1 2026, up 9% year over year and 5% sequentially. Legacy revenue was $1.198 billion, down 14% year over year and 3% sequentially. The combined Business total was $2.444 billion. This split is more decision-useful than a simple total-revenue figure because it shows whether newer services are becoming large enough to outrun the decline of older products.

Q1 2026 Business revenue mix
Strategic — $1.246B — 51%
Legacy — $1.198B — 49%
Calculated from Q1 2026 reported Business revenue of $2.444B.

Which sales channels generate the revenue?

Channel Q1 2026 revenue YoY change Economic role
Large Enterprise $778M +1% Complex multi-site connectivity and managed network demand.
Wholesale $648M -8% Carrier and hyperscaler transport across long-haul and metro assets.
Public Sector $506M +5% Government connectivity, security, and contract-based services.
Mid-Market $439M -10% Smaller enterprise accounts with higher competitive and migration pressure.
International and Other $73M -13% Reduced exposure after earlier portfolio sales.

What does Lumen’s latest quarter show?

The Q1 2026 earnings release shows a company whose headline revenue is still shrinking while its product mix and balance sheet are changing rapidly. Total revenue fell 9% year over year to $2.899 billion, largely because Mass Markets revenue dropped after the fiber divestiture and legacy services continued to contract. Business revenue fell 3% year over year but rose 1% sequentially, while Strategic revenue grew.

$849M
Adjusted EBITDA excluding special items, Q1 2026
29.3%
Adjusted EBITDA margin excluding special items, Q1 2026
$(200)M
Reported net loss, Q1 2026
$(0.20)
Diluted loss per share, Q1 2026

How should cash flow be interpreted?

Reported operating cash flow was $1.323 billion and reported free cash flow was $380 million in Q1 2026. Excluding special items, free cash flow was $756 million. These numbers require care: operating cash flow included $729 million allocated to contractual credits and commercial agreements associated with the fiber-to-the-home divestiture, and the quarter also included a $101 million voluntary pension contribution. The cash result is therefore useful for liquidity analysis but should not be treated as a clean recurring run rate.

Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Interpretation
Revenue $2.899B $3.182B Decline reflects portfolio change and legacy pressure.
Operating cash flow $1.323B $1.095B Boosted by divestiture-related operating cash classification.
Capital expenditures $943M $791M Heavy network reinvestment remains central to the model.
Free cash flow $380M $304M Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures.
Interest expense $225M $347M Lower debt and a lower average rate reduced the burden.

Which strategic turning points shaped Lumen today?

  1. 2009
    CenturyTel acquired Embarq, creating a larger regional wireline platform and a much broader operating footprint.
  2. 2011
    The Qwest combination added major metropolitan and long-haul network assets, but also increased complexity and leverage.
  3. 2017
    The Level 3 acquisition made enterprise fiber and global network services more central to the company’s identity.
  4. 2020
    The company adopted the Lumen Technologies name, signaling a shift from traditional telephone-company framing toward digital infrastructure.
  5. 2022–2023
    Asset sales, including portions of the incumbent local exchange carrier footprint and EMEA operations, reduced geographic breadth and funded balance-sheet repair.
  6. 2024–2025
    Lumen announced large private connectivity deals tied to AI infrastructure and pursued debt restructurings to extend maturities.
  7. February 2026
    The company completed the sale of its Mass Markets fiber-to-the-home business in selected states to AT&T for approximately $5.72B of pre-tax cash proceeds.

What did the AT&T transaction change?

The full-year 2025 results update framed the transaction as a defining step. The sale made Lumen more enterprise-focused and gave it substantial cash to reduce debt, but it also removed recurring revenue and cash-generating assets. That trade-off defines the current story: a simpler strategic portfolio and lower leverage must compensate for a smaller revenue base. The transaction also created transition services and long-term commercial agreements, meaning operational separation and accounting effects will remain visible for several periods.

Lumen’s transformation is not merely a growth program; it is a simultaneous portfolio reduction, debt repair, product migration, and network reinvestment program.

What gives Lumen a competitive advantage in AI networking?

Lumen’s strongest strategic asset is the physical network assembled through decades of construction and acquisitions. Long-haul fiber routes, metro rings, conduit, rights-of-way, interconnection points, and operational expertise are costly and slow to replicate. Demand from hyperscalers and large enterprises for data-center-to-data-center capacity can make those assets more valuable when AI workloads increase traffic between clouds and computing clusters.

Why do private connectivity and NaaS matter?

Private Connectivity Fabric, or PCF, involves customized high-capacity fiber solutions for large customers. Lumen said PCF sales had reached nearly $13 billion by year-end 2025, while Network-as-a-Service customers grew 29%. These sales are strategically important because they monetize existing conduit and route diversity while helping fund incremental builds. NaaS adds a software layer that lets customers provision connectivity dynamically, potentially reducing friction and increasing switching costs.

Q1 2026 Strategic versus Legacy momentum
Strategic revenue share51%
Legacy revenue share49%
The mix has crossed toward Strategic products, but the margin and cash-flow quality of the new mix still matter.

Where is the moat less secure?

Telecom connectivity remains competitive. AT&T, Verizon, Zayo, Comcast Business, Charter, Cogent, Crown Castle, regional fiber operators, cloud providers, and systems integrators all compete for parts of the customer wallet. Buyers are sophisticated and can demand price concessions, dual-source routes, or bundled services. Lumen’s moat is therefore strongest where route scarcity, network reach, technical integration, and deployment speed matter most; it is weaker in standardized connectivity that can be procured from multiple vendors.

How financially strong is Lumen after the divestiture?

The balance sheet is improved but still leveraged. At March 31, 2026, Lumen reported $1.6 billion of cash, $769 million of revolving-credit availability, and $13.1 billion of consolidated indebtedness. The company used transaction proceeds primarily to repay debt. Interest expense fell by $122 million year over year in Q1 2026 because average debt was $3 billion lower and the average interest rate declined from 7.67% to 6.77%.

FY2025 baseline
$12.402B revenue
Down 5% from FY2024; operating loss included a $628M goodwill impairment.
Q1 2026 balance sheet
$13.1B debt
Down materially after use of divestiture proceeds, but still large relative to revenue and cash.

What does the 2025 annual report reveal?

The 2025 Form 10-K reported revenue of $12.402 billion, down from $13.108 billion in 2024 and $14.557 billion in 2023. Business revenue was $9.895 billion and Mass Markets revenue was $2.507 billion. Business segment adjusted EBITDA was $4.523 billion, a 46% segment margin, while Mass Markets adjusted EBITDA was $1.396 billion, a 56% segment margin. These segment margins exclude corporate and other unallocated items, so they are not consolidated operating margins.

FY2025 item Amount Analytical meaning
Total revenue $12.402B The base continued to contract before the 2026 divestiture.
Business revenue $9.895B About four-fifths of consolidated revenue.
Business adjusted EBITDA $4.523B 46% segment margin before unallocated costs.
Mass Markets revenue $2.507B A portion was sold in February 2026.
Total long-term debt $17.441B Year-end 2025 carrying amount before major 2026 repayments.

How capital-intensive is the transformation?

Capital expenditures were $943 million in Q1 2026, equal to roughly 32.5% of quarterly revenue. Full-year 2026 guidance called for $3.2 billion to $3.4 billion of capital spending and adjusted EBITDA of $3.1 billion to $3.3 billion. The company therefore needs disciplined project selection: fiber builds can create valuable long-lived capacity, but weak contract economics or delayed installations can consume cash before revenue arrives.

Who owns Lumen stock, and why does governance matter?

Lumen has a dispersed public-company ownership structure rather than founder control. The 2026 proxy statement reported 1,029,921,650 common shares outstanding on March 11, 2026. BlackRock beneficially owned 137,444,704 shares, or 13.3%, while Dan Hagan reported 55,000,000 shares, or 5.3%. CEO Kate Johnson beneficially owned 12,115,666 shares including unvested restricted stock, equal to about 1.2% of the class.

Holder or group Shares Stake Why it matters
BlackRock, Inc. 137.4M 13.3% Large institutional influence on governance and board accountability.
Dan Hagan 55.0M 5.3% A concentrated individual economic position disclosed in the proxy.
Kate Johnson 12.1M 1.2% Meaningful equity exposure aligns leadership with transformation outcomes.
Common shares outstanding 1,029.9M 100% Broad ownership means institutions and proxy voting shape oversight.

Which incentives guide management?

The proxy identified adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, and revenue as the most important financial performance measures linking executive pay to company performance for 2025. That mix is logical for Lumen: revenue captures the success of the growth pivot, adjusted EBITDA measures operating execution, and free cash flow protects liquidity. The risk is that transaction cash, restructuring adjustments, or short-term cost reductions can complicate interpretation, so investors should compare compensation metrics with recurring operating results.

Board and institutional oversightStrong
Founder or controlling-holder riskLow

Which KPIs best explain Lumen’s transformation?

A useful Lumen dashboard must separate genuine operating improvement from the effects of divestitures and financing transactions. Total revenue alone can mislead because the company intentionally sold businesses. Conversely, a single Strategic growth rate can overstate progress if legacy decline, capital intensity, or installation timing offsets the benefit.

KPI Latest signal How to interpret it
Strategic revenue $1.246B, +9% YoY in Q1 2026 Shows whether modern products can become the dominant growth engine.
Legacy revenue $1.198B, -14% YoY in Q1 2026 Measures the drag that Strategic growth must overcome.
Business revenue $2.444B, -3% YoY and +1% QoQ A bridge between mix improvement and consolidated stabilization.
Adjusted EBITDA margin 29.3% excluding special items, Q1 2026 Tests whether cost savings offset revenue pressure.
Capex intensity 32.5% of revenue, Q1 2026 Shows how much cash the network transformation absorbs.
Net cash interest $650M–$750M 2026 outlook Directly links debt repair to equity cash-flow potential.
$700MTargeted run-rate cost savings exiting 2026, rising to $1B exiting 2027, according to the FY2025 results update.

What operating evidence would confirm the strategy?

The strongest confirmation would be sustained Strategic growth, improving enterprise installations, continued NaaS customer adoption, disciplined PCF construction, lower recurring interest expense, and free cash flow that remains positive after removing transaction proceeds and tax refunds. Researchers should also watch whether Business revenue becomes consistently positive year over year rather than only sequentially.

What opportunities and risks could change the story?

Where are the largest opportunities?

AI infrastructure is the clearest growth opportunity. Hyperscalers need dense, high-capacity fiber between data centers, cloud regions, and enterprise locations. Lumen can monetize existing routes, build additional capacity against customer commitments, and layer software-defined services on top. Public-sector modernization, cybersecurity, cloud migration, and enterprise demand for route diversity also support the addressable market. The planned acquisition of Alkira for $475 million, announced in May 2026, could add multi-cloud networking software and improve the programmability of Lumen’s platform if integration is successful.

Which risks are most material?

The Q1 2026 Form 10-Q highlights legacy declines, inflation in labor and materials, supply constraints, cybersecurity threats, customer purchase delays, and execution risk around network monetization. Debt remains material, and refinancing conditions depend on interest rates, credit ratings, covenants, and capital-market access. Large custom network projects can also create concentration and construction risk even when contracted.

Strategic growth
Watch whether the Q1 2026 rate of +9% persists as the comparison base rises.
Legacy decline
A decline near 14% can erase substantial Strategic gains.
PCF execution
Track construction timing, customer acceptance, and cash conversion.
Debt and interest
Measure debt reduction against recurring interest savings and refinancing needs.
Normalized free cash flow
Remove divestiture-related cash and tax refunds when judging sustainability.
Alkira integration
Assess whether software capabilities improve NaaS adoption and customer economics.

Why does Lumen’s business model matter for valuation?

Lumen cannot be valued responsibly by applying a simple revenue multiple to a shrinking historical base. A DCF analysis must separate Strategic and Legacy revenue, model the remaining Mass Markets operations after the divestiture, normalize transaction-related cash flow, and explicitly forecast capital expenditure. The terminal value is especially sensitive to whether Strategic growth eventually exceeds Legacy erosion.

Strategic growthLegacy runoffEBITDA marginCapex intensityDebt reductionInterest savingsPCF cash timing

Which assumptions drive intrinsic value most?

The critical assumptions are the duration and magnitude of Strategic growth, the speed of Legacy decline, cost-saving realization, capital spending required to support contracted builds, cash taxes after unusual refunds, and the pace of debt repayment. The 2026 outlook of $3.1 billion to $3.3 billion of adjusted EBITDA, $1.9 billion to $2.1 billion of free cash flow, and $3.2 billion to $3.4 billion of capital expenditures provides a starting point, but the free-cash-flow range includes $729 million of divestiture-related operating cash. A normalized model should remove that nonrecurring benefit.

Upside valuation path
Mix improves
Strategic revenue compounds, cost savings arrive, capex earns attractive returns, and interest expense falls.
Pressure valuation path
Runoff dominates
Legacy decline remains faster than growth, projects consume cash, and refinancing stays expensive.

What is the key takeaway from Lumen Technologies analysis?

Lumen is a network-infrastructure transformation case rather than a conventional stable telecom. Its importance comes from a large fiber footprint that can support hyperscaler, enterprise, public-sector, and AI-related connectivity. The evidence in Q1 2026 is mixed but strategically meaningful: Strategic Business revenue grew 9%, Business revenue improved sequentially, debt and interest expense fell, and management continued to invest heavily in network capacity. At the same time, total revenue declined 9%, Legacy revenue fell 14%, reported earnings remained negative, and cash flow was affected by divestiture-related proceeds.

The central research question is whether Lumen can turn scarce physical network assets into durable Strategic revenue faster than Legacy products shrink, while funding substantial capex and continuing to reduce debt.

Students and investors should monitor Strategic versus Legacy revenue, normalized free cash flow, PCF deployment economics, NaaS adoption, cost-saving delivery, debt maturities, interest expense, and the Alkira integration. Progress on those measures would show that Lumen is becoming a focused enterprise and AI-network platform; deterioration would suggest that asset sales and financial engineering are only temporarily masking structural revenue pressure.

DCF model

    5-Year Financial Model

    40+ Charts & Metrics

    DCF & Multiple Valuation

    Free Email Support



Disclaimer

All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.

We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.

All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.

(LUMN) Lumen Technologies, Inc. Bundle

Get Full Bundle:
$17 $9
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5