International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) Company Overview

US | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | NYSE

What does International Seaways do?

International Seaways, Inc. is a New York Stock Exchange-listed tanker owner and operator that transports crude oil and refined petroleum products worldwide. The company does not produce oil, refine it, or sell fuel to consumers. It supplies the marine transportation capacity that connects producing regions, refineries, storage hubs, and consuming markets. Its official company profile describes a global fleet spanning crude, product, and chemical tanker trades; the current fleet page lists 68 vessels.

68
vessels on the current company fleet page, July 2026
2
reportable segments: Crude Tankers and Product Carriers
NYSE: INSW
one publicly traded common-share class
Global
cargo exposure across major oil-trading routes

A diversified tanker platform

The fleet combines very large crude carriers, Suezmaxes, Aframaxes, long-range product tankers, and medium-range product tankers. That breadth matters because each vessel class serves a different cargo size and route. A VLCC can move roughly two million barrels over long distances, while an MR is suited to smaller refined-product parcels and more varied ports. Diversification does not remove the shipping cycle, but it reduces reliance on one route, one cargo grade, or one vessel class.

Tanker demand is measured in both barrels and distance. When trade routes lengthen because refinery capacity, sanctions, inventory needs, or geopolitical disruptions redirect cargoes, tonne-mile demand can rise even if global oil consumption changes little. INSW therefore sits at the intersection of energy demand, global trade, fleet supply, port constraints, and political risk. That makes the company economically important but inherently cyclical: shipping rates can move much faster than the underlying volume of oil.

How does International Seaways make money?

INSW earns revenue by providing vessel capacity under three principal commercial arrangements: pools, time or bareboat charters, and voyage charters. The company’s 2025 Form 10-K explains that most vessels operate in highly competitive international markets where rate, availability, vessel condition, age, and customer vetting determine employment.

1. Own or charter vessels
Capital is committed to ships, newbuildings, drydockings, and technical management.
2. Secure commercial employment
Vessels enter pools, spot voyages, or fixed-rate charters based on market conditions.
3. Generate TCE revenue
Voyage costs are stripped from shipping revenue to show the vessel’s earning power.
4. Convert earnings to cash
TCE must cover vessel costs, overhead, interest, drydockings, and fleet investment.

Pools, spot voyages, and time charters

Pools aggregate similar vessels under centralized commercial management. They can improve cargo coverage and reduce idle time, while distributing net pool earnings according to agreed formulas. Voyage charters expose a ship directly to prevailing freight rates for a specific trip. Time charters exchange some upside for contracted daily revenue and greater visibility. The resulting portfolio is deliberately mixed: spot exposure captures strong markets, while fixed charters help fund operating costs and capital commitments during weaker periods.

Q1 2026 shipping revenue by commercial channel
Pool revenue — $248.5M — 76.4%
Time and bareboat charter revenue — $61.0M — 18.7%
Voyage charter revenue — $16.0M — 4.9%
Takeaway: pooled employment was the dominant revenue channel in the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Percentages are calculated from reported shipping revenue of $325.5M.

Why TCE revenue is the core analytical lens

Shipping revenue can rise simply because the owner pays more voyage expenses, such as fuel and port costs, and then passes them through. Time charter equivalent, or TCE, revenue subtracts voyage expenses and is therefore more comparable across charter types. For INSW, the most useful operating equation is: TCE revenue minus vessel operating expense, charter hire, depreciation, and overhead. Rate changes have unusually high incremental margins because the daily cost of an already-operating ship changes less than its freight rate.

Which fleet segments drive INSW’s earnings?

The company’s two segments react to related but distinct markets. Crude tankers depend on production flows, refinery intake, export policy, and long-haul route patterns. Product carriers depend on refinery dislocations, regional fuel deficits, inventories, and the distance between refining capacity and end demand. In Q1 2026, crude tankers generated the larger share of TCE revenue, while the product fleet contributed meaningful diversification.

Q1 2026 mix
Crude Tankers — $184.3M TCE — 58.1%
Product Carriers — $132.9M TCE — 41.9%

Vessel-class economics changed sharply in Q1 2026

The Q1 2026 results showed broad rate strength, led by the largest ships. Average spot rates across the fleet increased by about $30,000 per day from the prior-year quarter. That operating leverage explains why tanker equities can change rapidly when freight markets tighten: a rate increase flows through thousands of revenue days while much of the cost base remains fixed.

Average spot TCE rate by vessel class — Q1 2026
VLCC$86,693/day
LR1$70,664/day
Suezmax$68,027/day
Aframax$51,379/day
MR$37,224/day
Takeaway: large crude and LR1 exposure produced the strongest spot earnings in the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Bar widths are indexed to the highest reported class rate.

Fleet composition affects both opportunity and risk

What did International Seaways’ latest quarter reveal?

Q1 2026 was unusually strong. Shipping revenue reached $325.5M, TCE revenue was $317.2M, and adjusted EBITDA was $243.6M. Net income was $286.1M, but that figure included an $88.2M gain on vessel sales, so adjusted net income of $194.1M is a cleaner measure of operating performance. The company’s Q1 2026 Form 10-Q provides the detailed accounting context.

$325.5M
shipping revenue, Q1 2026
$317.2M
TCE revenue, Q1 2026
$243.6M
adjusted EBITDA, Q1 2026
$3.90
adjusted diluted EPS, Q1 2026

Revenue and operating cash flow accelerated

Metric Q1 2026 Interpretation
Shipping revenue $325.5M Spot-rate strength more than offset fewer revenue days
TCE revenue $317.2M Shows the earning power after voyage expenses
Net income $286.1M Includes a material vessel-sale gain
Operating cash flow $141.1M Supported fleet investment and shareholder distributions
Revenue days 5,799 A smaller fleet base still generated much stronger earnings

Fleet sales improved cash and distorted GAAP profit

INSW sold seven vessels with an average age of 17 years during Q1 2026, producing approximately $216M of net proceeds and about $88M of gains. This was economically important in two ways. First, it crystallized secondhand vessel values and brought forward cash. Second, it reduced future revenue days and therefore the earnings base unless new ships replace the sold capacity. Researchers should separate recurring freight earnings from gains on asset sales, because the latter depend on vessel markets and cannot be projected indefinitely.

2.0xQ1 2026 operating cash flow of $141.1M covered vessel and construction spending of $70.7M by roughly two times before dividends and financing flows.

The latest quarter is stronger than the FY2025 baseline. In the full-year 2025 results, shipping revenue was $843.3M, net income was $309.3M, and adjusted EBITDA was $474.7M. One quarter of 2026 therefore produced more than half of FY2025 adjusted EBITDA, demonstrating both the upside and the instability of the tanker cycle.

How did INSW build its current position?

INSW’s strategic history is best understood as a sequence of scale, balance-sheet, and fleet-renewal decisions rather than a simple chronology. The company emerged as an independent tanker operator, expanded through a transformative merger, and then used a strong shipping cycle to reduce leverage, return cash, and rotate older vessels into younger tonnage.

  1. 2016
    International Seaways separated from Overseas Shipholding Group. Independence created a focused public tanker company with its own capital-allocation policy.
  2. 2021
    The Diamond S Shipping merger materially increased product-tanker scale and commercial relevance.
  3. 2022–2024
    A strong rate environment supported debt reduction and a large program of regular and supplemental dividends, shifting the equity story toward cash returns.
  4. 2025
    The company sold older vessels, acquired a modern VLCC, and delivered new LR1s, combining fleet renewal with disciplined disposals.
  5. September 2025
    INSW issued senior unsecured bonds and exercised six VLCC purchase options, removing sale-leaseback obligations and unencumbering assets.
  6. January 2026
    The company acquired full ownership of Tankers International, bringing commercial-pool economics and control in-house.
  7. 2026
    Seven mature vessels were sold in Q1, two LR1 newbuildings entered service by April, and two more were scheduled for delivery by September, continuing the age-and-efficiency reset.

Scale through merger, then selectivity

The Diamond S transaction was the decisive scale event. It broadened the product-carrier platform, increased commercial relevance, and created cost and revenue synergies. The subsequent strategy has been more selective: sell older ships when secondhand values are attractive, acquire or build modern tonnage where expected returns justify the commitment, and avoid maximizing fleet size for its own sake.

INSW’s strategic trade-off is not “growth versus no growth.” It is whether each new dollar should buy younger vessels, reduce financing risk, or be returned to shareholders while freight rates remain favorable.

What gives International Seaways a competitive advantage?

Tanker shipping has limited brand differentiation, so INSW’s advantage is operational and financial rather than consumer-facing. The strongest resources are fleet breadth, access to commercial pools, customer vetting history, technical-management capability, balance-sheet flexibility, and the ability to buy or sell ships through the cycle. None is an absolute moat: charterers can switch among qualified vessels, and new capacity can enter over time. The advantage is therefore best described as a resilient platform that can compete efficiently across several submarkets.

A practical moat scorecard

Fleet and vessel-class breadthStrong
Commercial-pool accessStrong
Customer switching costsLimited
Balance-sheet optionalityStrong
Rate-setting powerLow

Commercial scale matters more than brand

Tankers International gives INSW direct participation in a major VLCC pool and, since 2026, a Suezmax pool. Pool scale can improve scheduling density, cargo matching, and customer coverage. The broader fleet also permits capital rotation: management can sell an older MR or VLCC without exiting an entire market. The company’s technical and safety record matters because oil majors and trading houses use vetting processes that can exclude poorly managed ships.

For peer comparison, a reasonable listed reference set is Frontline and DHT for crude exposure, and Scorpio Tankers, Hafnia, and TORM for product exposure. This is an analytical peer set based on fleet overlap, not a claim that the businesses are identical. INSW is unusual because it combines meaningful crude and product fleets in one company.

How strong are the balance sheet and capital allocation?

The balance sheet is a central part of the thesis because tanker earnings and vessel values are volatile. At March 31, 2026, INSW reported $376.8M of cash and short-term investments and total liquidity of about $918M, including $541M of undrawn revolver capacity. Net loan-to-value was below 7%. That buffer gives management room to complete newbuildings, absorb drydockings, and avoid forced asset sales during a downturn.

Liquidity — March 31, 2026
$918M
Cash, short-term investments, and available revolving credit.
Debt — March 31, 2026
$602.1M
Current and long-term debt before deducting cash and investments.
Equity — March 31, 2026
$2.19B
Book equity after strong Q1 earnings and vessel-sale gains.

Debt structure and committed fleet spending

Item Official figure Period Analytical implication
Cash plus short-term investments $376.8M March 31, 2026 Immediate funding source for distributions and capital needs
Undrawn revolver $541M March 31, 2026 Contingent liquidity, not free cash
Senior unsecured bonds $250M at 7.125% Issued September 2025; due 2030 Longer-dated unsecured funding, but with a meaningful coupon
Remaining LR1 construction cost About $122M March 31, 2026 Most was expected to be funded by the export-credit facility

Cash returns are explicitly cyclical

INSW uses a regular quarterly dividend plus supplemental dividends when earnings and liquidity permit. It paid a large supplemental distribution in March 2026 and declared another for June 2026. The board also maintained a $50M repurchase authorization through year-end 2026. These distributions are meaningful, but they should not be capitalized as a stable annuity: supplemental dividends depend on realized rates, asset transactions, debt capacity, and upcoming investment requirements.

Capital use Recent evidence What to test
Dividends $106.4M cash paid in Q1 2026 Whether distributions remain covered after normalized rates and drydockings
Fleet investment $70.7M spent on vessels, improvements, and construction in Q1 2026 Expected return versus purchasing shares or preserving liquidity
Fleet disposals About $216M net proceeds from seven Q1 2026 vessel sales Lost revenue days versus lower age, maintenance, and regulatory burden
Debt management $145M of revolver repayment during FY2025 Interest cost, maturity profile, and unencumbered asset capacity

Who owns INSW, and how does governance shape strategy?

INSW has one class of common stock with one vote per share. The 2026 proxy statement shows that ownership is institutionally concentrated but not controlled by management. Directors and executive officers as a group held 1.7%, while the largest disclosed holder, Famatown Finance, held 15.8%.

Institutional influence is substantial

Selected beneficial ownership disclosed in the 2026 proxy
Famatown Finance15.8%
BlackRock12.3%
FMR / Fidelity9.5%
Dimensional6.5%
Directors and officers1.7%
Takeaway: no insider controls the company, but a few large institutions can materially influence director elections and capital-allocation dialogue. Bar lengths are scaled to a 20% reference level, not to 100% of shares.
Holder or group Economic stake Why it matters
Famatown Finance 15.8% Largest holder; affiliated with Seatankers, an industry participant
BlackRock 12.3% Large passive and institutional voting influence
FMR / Fidelity 9.5% Meaningful active and index-linked ownership
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.5% Adds further institutional concentration
Directors and executive officers 1.7% Provides alignment, but not voting control

Board independence and the rights agreement

Eight of the nine 2026 director nominees were independent; Chief Executive Officer Lois Zabrocky was the only management director. The board operates Audit, Compensation, Governance and Risk, and Sustainability and Safety committees. A shareholder-rights agreement uses a 20% threshold, reflecting the board’s response to rapid accumulation by Famatown. The governance question is therefore not founder control but how the board balances a large strategic shareholder, dispersed institutions, fleet investment, and cash returns.

Which opportunities, competitors, and risks matter most?

The opportunity case rests on favorable tonne-mile demand, constrained near-term shipyard availability, a modernizing fleet, and high operating leverage to freight rates. The risk case rests on the same cyclicality: new vessel supply, route normalization, weaker oil demand, or geopolitical de-escalation can reduce rates quickly. The company’s filings also emphasize sanctions, environmental regulation, safety, cyber exposure, counterparty risk, and vessel-value volatility.

The most important upside drivers

Tonne-mile demand
Longer routes can raise vessel demand even when transported barrels are flat.
LR1 fleet renewal
Six contracted newbuildings improve age, fuel efficiency, and product-market exposure.
Pool ownership
Full control of Tankers International may improve commercial economics and strategic flexibility.
Asset-value discipline
Selling mature ships at strong prices can reduce maintenance and regulatory burden.

What can weaken the earnings cycle?

Risk Transmission to financials Metric to monitor
Freight-rate reversal Lower TCE revenue flows rapidly into EBITDA and cash flow Spot TCE by class and forward bookings
Orderbook and fleet growth More available tonnage can reduce utilization and charter rates Deliveries, scrapping, and orderbook by vessel class
Geopolitical normalization Shorter routes can reduce tonne-mile demand and exceptional rate premiums Route distances, canal use, and regional export flows
Sanctions and compliance Cargo restrictions, counterparty screening, or detentions can disrupt employment Sanctions updates and customer concentration
Environmental regulation Higher capex, fuel expense, carbon cost, or accelerated obsolescence Drydocking cost, emissions rules, and fleet age
Marine casualty or cyber event Off-hire time, repair cost, liability, and reputational damage Off-hire days, insurance cost, safety and cyber disclosures

What should a DCF model and future monitoring focus on?

A conventional straight-line revenue forecast is a poor fit for INSW. Tanker earnings are driven by daily rates, revenue days, fleet composition, and voyage-cost treatment. A better model separates crude and product segments, projects vessel days by class, applies normalized TCE assumptions, and then deducts vessel costs, overhead, drydocking, interest, and fleet capital expenditure. Vessel-sale proceeds should sit outside recurring operating cash flow, while gains on sale should not be treated as sustainable margin.

The operating variables that matter most

Spot TCE by vessel classRevenue daysFixed-charter coverageVessel operating expenseDrydocking scheduleFleet ageNet debtNewbuild commitments
DCF driver Model treatment Why sensitivity is high
TCE rates Use normalized rates by vessel class, not one fleetwide growth rate Daily-rate changes have high incremental margins
Revenue days Roll forward deliveries, sales, charter-ins, and expected off-hire Fleet rotation can lower days even when rates rise
Maintenance and growth capex Separate drydockings from newbuild and acquisition spending Free cash flow can differ sharply from EBITDA
Residual vessel value Use conservative sale or scrap assumptions by age Asset values are cyclical and material to equity value
Capital returns Model dividends as an allocation of cash, not an operating expense Supplemental distributions vary with market conditions
Terminal value Anchor to mid-cycle cash flow and an aging-fleet reinvestment burden Extrapolating a peak quarter would overstate sustainable value

A focused monitoring dashboard

VLCC and Suezmax spot TCE
Tests whether Q1 2026 crude-rate strength persists or normalizes.
MR and LR1 revenue days
Shows whether newbuild deliveries offset older-vessel sales.
Contracted revenue
As of April 1, 2026, 14 vessels had about $223M of future contracted revenue excluding profit share.
Operating cash flow less fleet spending
Measures distributable capacity before debt changes and asset-sale proceeds.
Net loan-to-value
A rise from below 7% at March 31, 2026 would reduce downturn flexibility.
Orderbook by class
New supply can pressure rates unevenly across crude and product markets.
Fleet-sale gains
Keep nonrecurring gains separate from freight earnings and normalized margins.
Dividend and repurchase mix
Tests whether capital returns remain consistent with reinvestment and liquidity needs.
Key analytical takeaway
International Seaways is important because it combines meaningful crude and product tanker exposure, commercial-pool scale, and a low-leverage balance sheet in one listed platform. Its strongest support is the interaction of high spot rates, disciplined fleet sales, modern LR1 investment, and ample liquidity. Its central weakness is that none of those advantages removes freight-rate cyclicality: lower tonne-mile demand, fleet oversupply, or route normalization can compress cash flow quickly. The most useful research discipline is therefore to separate peak-cycle earnings and vessel-sale gains from mid-cycle TCE economics, then judge whether management’s fleet renewal, debt policy, and shareholder distributions preserve value across the full shipping cycle.

DCF model

    5-Year Financial Model

    40+ Charts & Metrics

    DCF & Multiple Valuation

    Free Email Support



Disclaimer

All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.

We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.

All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.

(INSW) International Seaways, Inc. Bundle

Get Full Bundle:
$17 $9
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5