What does Xeris Biopharma Holdings do?
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under XERS. It focuses on endocrine and neurological conditions where treatment convenience, specialist distribution, or rare-disease expertise can materially improve patient access. The company reports as a single operating segment, but its economics are best understood through three marketed products—Recorlev, Gvoke, and Keveyis—plus a development platform built around non-aqueous injectable formulation science. The official product portfolio shows how Xeris combines rare-disease commercialization with a broader drug-delivery capability.
Which therapies define the company?
An oral cortisol-synthesis inhibitor for adults with endogenous Cushing’s syndrome when surgery is not an option or has not been curative. It became Xeris’s largest product in 2025 and the principal driver of current growth.
A ready-to-use, room-temperature-stable liquid glucagon franchise for severe hypoglycemia. Presentations include the HypoPen autoinjector, a prefilled syringe, and a kit.
Dichlorphenamide for primary periodic paralysis, a rare genetic neuromuscular disorder. The product provides a durable rare-disease revenue base but now faces approved generic competition.
| Identity factor | Company-specific answer | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Business type | Commercial biopharma with one reportable segment | Product-level revenue is more informative than formal segment reporting. |
| Core customers | Specialists, patients, caregivers, specialty pharmacies, wholesalers, and payors | Access support and reimbursement execution are central commercial capabilities. |
| Geographic emphasis | Primarily United States commercialization | U.S. pricing, coverage, and regulatory policy dominate the financial model. |
| Operating model | In-house development and commercialization; outsourced manufacturing | Low plant capex supports cash conversion, but supplier concentration raises execution risk. |
How does Xeris make money, and which product matters most?
Xeris earns nearly all revenue from net product sales. Gross-to-net deductions—rebates, chargebacks, patient assistance, service fees, discounts, and returns—mean prescription demand and realized net pricing both influence reported revenue. A smaller stream comes from royalties, development contracts, and milestones tied to formulation partnerships. The company’s asset-light supply model limits manufacturing capital expenditures, while selling costs are comparatively high because specialist education, patient support, and access services are needed to convert diagnosed patients into sustained therapy.
Why has Recorlev become the growth engine?
Recorlev contributed 60.4% of Q1 2026 product revenue and grew 94.9% year over year. Management attributed $20.6 million of the $24.2 million increase to volume and $3.6 million to favorable net pricing. That mix matters: demand-driven growth is generally more repeatable than a one-time price step. Recorlev’s economics also improve consolidated gross margin because its product mix has lower cost of goods sold than the company average. The product has orphan-drug exclusivity through December 30, 2028 and listed patent protection extending to 2040, although that patent estate is now being challenged.
What roles do Gvoke and Keveyis play?
Gvoke is the broader-market franchise. Xeris estimates more than 14 million U.S. people are at heightened risk of severe hypoglycemia, yet current prescription volumes imply only about 1 million are adequately protected with ready-to-use glucagon. That creates substantial awareness and penetration headroom, but Q1 2026 Gvoke revenue was flat at $20.8 million as lower volume offset pricing. Keveyis is smaller and more mature. Q1 2026 revenue rose 4.0% to $11.9 million, but approved generics and a branded generic constrain pricing power.
| Revenue stream | Q1 2026 | YoY change | Economic interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recorlev | $49.8M | +94.9% | Specialty rare-disease growth driven mainly by patient volume. |
| Gvoke | $20.8M | -0.2% | Large underpenetrated market, but near-term prescription momentum was flat. |
| Keveyis | $11.9M | +4.0% | Stable rare-disease cash flow with generic pressure. |
| Royalty, contract, and other | $0.7M | -71.0% | Lumpy milestones; not yet a dependable recurring growth engine. |
What strategic turning points created today’s Xeris?
Xeris’s current structure is the result of a deliberate shift from formulation research to a diversified commercial endocrine company. The sequence matters because each milestone changed the revenue base, distribution capability, or financing profile rather than merely adding another pipeline asset.
-
2005Xeris was founded around non-aqueous formulation science, creating the technical basis for room-temperature-stable, ready-to-use injectables.
-
2018The company completed its IPO, raising public capital to build manufacturing relationships, clinical evidence, and a commercial organization.
-
2019The FDA approved Gvoke, the first premixed, prefilled liquid glucagon in its category, converting the platform into a commercial franchise. The official approval announcement marked the company’s transition from development-stage biotech to product revenue.
-
2021Xeris completed the Strongbridge acquisition, adding Keveyis, Recorlev, rare-disease commercial infrastructure, and a broader endocrine identity.
-
2021–2022Recorlev received FDA approval on December 30, 2021 and launched in early 2022. The approval package established the product that now drives most growth.
-
2024John Shannon succeeded Paul Edick as CEO, preserving operating continuity while shifting emphasis toward scaled commercial execution and pipeline funding from a stronger revenue base.
-
2025Revenue reached $291.8 million, operating income turned positive at $24.9 million, and operating cash flow reached $28.6 million—an important transition from externally financed growth toward internally funded expansion.
-
2026Recorlev accelerated, XP-8121 moved toward Phase 3, and Xeris eliminated all 2028 convertible notes in July through cash and equity exchanges, simplifying the maturity schedule while increasing the share count.
What does the latest quarter show?
The Q1 2026 earnings release shows a company crossing from growth-at-a-loss into positive operating leverage. Total revenue rose 38.3% to $83.1 million, while total costs and expenses increased 19.0% to $75.2 million. Operating income therefore improved to $7.9 million from a $3.1 million loss, and net income reached $2.2 million despite $6.9 million of interest expense. The revenue increase was concentrated in Recorlev, while Gvoke was flat and Keveyis grew modestly.
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $83.1M | $60.1M | Growth substantially exceeded the increase in operating expenses. |
| Cost of goods sold | $10.6M | $8.7M | COGS fell to 12.8% of revenue from 15.1% as mix improved. |
| R&D expense | $8.8M | $7.8M | Investment rose 13.3% ahead of XP-8121 Phase 3 work. |
| SG&A expense | $53.1M | $44.0M | Commercial expansion remains the largest cost line. |
| Net income | $2.2M | ($9.2M) | Positive earnings emerged despite a heavy interest burden. |
| Free cash flow proxy | $9.5M | ($10.0M) | Operating cash flow less $0.3M of capital expenditures. |
Why does the margin inflection matter?
The key analytical point is not simply that revenue grew. It is that gross profit expanded faster than the selling infrastructure required to support it. The Q1 operating margin was approximately 9.5%, versus negative 5.1% a year earlier. However, net margin was only about 2.7% because interest expense still consumed most operating profit. The Q1 2026 Form 10-Q also shows cash of $111.8 million, inventory of $74.2 million, net debt of $221.2 million, and 172.6 million shares outstanding at quarter-end.
How strong are profitability, cash flow, and the balance sheet?
The 2025 Form 10-K documents a major financial transition. Full-year revenue increased 43.7% to $291.8 million, operating income improved to $24.9 million from a $33.6 million loss, and operating cash flow swung to positive $28.6 million from negative $37.0 million. Because capital expenditures were only $0.7 million, a simple free-cash-flow proxy was approximately $27.9 million. This is the advantage of outsourced manufacturing: growth requires inventory and commercial spending, but not a large factory build.
What is the quality of the earnings improvement?
| Financial indicator | FY2025 | FY2024 | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $291.8M | $203.1M | Scale is improving rapidly. |
| Gross margin | 85.4% | 81.3% | Product mix is structurally improving unit economics. |
| Operating income | $24.9M | ($33.6M) | Commercial spending now produces operating leverage. |
| Net income | $0.6M | ($54.8M) | Debt cost still suppresses bottom-line conversion. |
| Operating cash flow | $28.6M | ($37.0M) | The company began funding growth internally. |
| Cash at year-end | $111.0M | $71.6M | Liquidity improved before the 2026 pipeline-spending step-up. |
The July transaction materially simplifies near-term maturity risk. According to the July 15, 2026 Form 8-K, holders exchanged about $23 million of principal for roughly 5.0 million shares plus $23 million cash, while a separate holder converted $10.5 million into about 3.6 million shares. The trade-off is clear: lower interest and refinancing risk versus cash use and dilution. The remaining secured term loan remains the principal balance-sheet constraint.
Who competes with Xeris, and where is its market position strongest?
Xeris does not compete in one uniform market. Each product has a different rivalry structure. Recorlev competes against branded cortisol-control therapies, off-label generics, and late-stage pipeline products. Gvoke competes against other ready-to-use glucagon formats, where ease of administration and prescribing awareness matter. Keveyis competes against direct generics and off-label alternatives, making retention and support services more important than broad category expansion.
| Xeris product | Named competitors or substitutes | Xeris position | Pressure point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recorlev | Korlym, generic mifepristone, Signifor, Isturisa, off-label ketoconazole and metyrapone; relacorilant and other pipeline assets | Rapidly scaling specialty therapy with differentiated cortisol-synthesis positioning | Clinical choice, payer access, and patent litigation |
| Gvoke | Baqsimi, Zegalogue, and traditional emergency glucagon kits | Ready-to-use injectable with multiple presentations and long patent runway | Prescription awareness, formulary position, and device preference |
| Keveyis | Torrent generic, Ormalvi branded generic, Rising generic, and off-label acetazolamide | Established rare-disease brand with patient support infrastructure | Generic substitution and net-price erosion |
| XP-8121 | Daily oral levothyroxine formulations | Potential first once-weekly subcutaneous levothyroxine | Phase 3 efficacy, tolerability, adherence benefit, and reimbursement |
How should an MBA reader frame competitive intensity?
What gives Xeris a competitive advantage?
Xeris’s moat is layered rather than absolute. The strongest layer is product-specific: patents, orphan exclusivity, device know-how, specialist relationships, and patient-support infrastructure. The second layer is organizational: the company has already built a commercial engine spanning endocrinology, diabetes rescue, and rare neuromuscular disease. That allows a future endocrine product such as XP-8121 to use existing medical, reimbursement, and field capabilities instead of starting from zero.
Why do XeriSol and XeriJect matter?
The XeriSol and XeriJect platforms are designed to solve stability, solubility, concentration, and administration problems that conventional aqueous formulations may not solve well. XeriSol supports ready-to-use solutions for small molecules and peptides; XeriJect supports highly concentrated, non-settling suspensions for larger doses and biologics. The platform’s strategic value is demonstrated by Gvoke and potentially XP-8121, not merely by patent count. Partner milestones can provide additional revenue, but the company has not yet shown that licensing will become a large recurring business.
Where is the moat vulnerable?
The moat depends on execution in regulated markets. Competitors can offer alternative mechanisms, devices, or generics; payors can restrict access; and product patents can be challenged. Xeris also relies on third-party manufacturers, including sole-source arrangements for Recorlev active ingredient and finished drug product. Thus, proprietary science reduces formulation barriers, but it does not eliminate supplier, regulatory, or reimbursement bargaining power.
Which pipeline and operating KPIs matter most?
The most useful KPIs differ by product maturity. Recorlev should be judged on patient-demand growth, net pricing, and gross-margin contribution. Gvoke requires prescription and volume momentum because the addressable population is large but underpenetrated. Keveyis requires close monitoring of volume retention versus net-price pressure. XP-8121 should be assessed through trial initiation, enrollment, normal-TSH efficacy, safety, patient preference, and eventual commercial fit.
How should XP-8121 be interpreted?
XP-8121 is a once-weekly subcutaneous levothyroxine candidate intended to bypass gastrointestinal absorption and daily-adherence complications. Xeris’s Phase 2 work supported a four-times weekly dose-conversion concept, and 72% of completing participants indicated a strong preference for subcutaneous administration. The FDA agreed that a single non-inferiority Phase 3 trial could compare weekly XP-8121 with daily oral levothyroxine, using the percentage of participants achieving normal thyroid-stimulating hormone at 30 weeks. Commercially, the opportunity is meaningful because Xeris estimates 3–5 million U.S. patients could be relevant, but the product must demonstrate convenience without sacrificing precise control for a narrow-therapeutic-index hormone.
Who owns Xeris stock, and what does governance signal?
Xeris has one common share class and dispersed ownership rather than founder control. The 2026 proxy statement reported Vanguard at 6.48% and BlackRock at 5.80% based on the referenced beneficial-ownership filings. Directors and executive officers as a group held 7.5 million shares, or 4.35%, as of April 14, 2026. CEO John Shannon held 1.75 million shares, or 1.01%. This structure means strategy is influenced by board oversight and institutional voting rather than a controlling shareholder.
| Holder or group | Beneficial ownership | Percent | Governance implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 11,186,677 shares | 6.48% | Large passive ownership increases focus on board accountability and dilution discipline. |
| BlackRock | 10,011,391 shares | 5.80% | Another significant institution, but not a controlling owner. |
| John Shannon | 1,747,292 shares | 1.01% | Meaningful CEO alignment without personal control. |
| All directors and executives | 7,514,899 shares | 4.35% | Management has economic exposure, while outside investors retain voting influence. |
How are leadership incentives framed?
John Shannon has served as CEO and director since August 2024. All directors other than Shannon were deemed independent under Nasdaq and SEC standards in the 2026 proxy. The board is classified into three director classes, which can support continuity but reduces the speed at which shareholders can replace the full board. For 2025, strategic corporate objectives under the annual incentive plan were scored at 120% of target, while named executive individual payouts were generally 105% of target. Equity awards and stock-appreciation rights therefore remain important components of executive compensation, reinforcing growth incentives but also making share-based dilution a recurring analytical issue.
What opportunities and risks could change the story?
The central opportunity is to compound Recorlev growth while using operating cash flow to fund XP-8121 and expand Gvoke penetration. Management raised the lower end of 2026 revenue guidance after Q1 to $380–$390 million, implying more than 30% growth at the midpoint. The challenge is that Xeris plans substantial reinvestment: R&D expense is expected to increase by about $25 million versus 2025, mainly for XP-8121 Phase 3, and SG&A by about $45 million, mainly for Recorlev. Execution must therefore preserve operating leverage even as the cost base steps upward.
Which risks are most material?
| Risk | Current evidence | Financial line affected | What to monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recorlev patent challenge | Multiple ANDA filers challenge four patents scheduled to expire in March 2040; lawsuits triggered up to 30-month FDA stays. | Revenue growth, gross margin, legal expense | Court schedule, settlements, additional Paragraph IV notices |
| Product concentration | Recorlev supplied 60.4% of Q1 2026 product revenue. | Revenue and operating leverage | Patient starts, persistence, net pricing |
| Generic pressure | Keveyis faces multiple generic or branded-generic alternatives. | Net price and gross profit | Volume retention and gross-to-net deductions |
| Clinical execution | XP-8121 requires Phase 3 proof before commercial value is realized. | R&D, future revenue, valuation | Trial start, enrollment, TSH control, safety |
| Supplier concentration | Recorlev API and finished product use sole-source suppliers; Gvoke relies on specialized partners. | Inventory, COGS, product availability | Safety stock, quality events, alternative-source qualification |
| Leverage and dilution | Net debt was $221.2M at March 31, 2026; July note settlement used cash and issued about 8.6M shares. | Interest, EPS, cash balance | Term-loan paydown, share count, stock compensation |
Why does Xeris matter for valuation?
A DCF for Xeris should not extrapolate one revenue-growth rate across the portfolio. Recorlev requires a patient-based adoption curve, Gvoke a category-penetration model, Keveyis a mature-brand decline or stabilization case, and XP-8121 a probability-adjusted launch scenario. Gross margin should reflect product mix, while SG&A should initially rise with commercial expansion and later show leverage if revenue scales. R&D needs an explicit Phase 3 step-up rather than a smooth percentage of sales.
Which comparable-company lenses are useful?
Revenue multiples may be useful while margins are still changing, but they should be adjusted for product concentration, debt, patent risk, and the quality of growth. EBITDA comparisons become more informative as Xeris sustains profitability; management reported FY2025 adjusted EBITDA of $59.4 million and Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $15.1 million, but these non-GAAP figures add back stock-based compensation and other items. Free-cash-flow comparisons should recognize that capital expenditures are low while working capital, rebate reserves, and inventory can absorb cash. The valuation debate therefore turns on whether Recorlev’s rapid adoption produces durable cash flow before competitive or patent pressure intensifies.
What is the key takeaway from Xeris Biopharma analysis?
Xeris has evolved from a formulation-platform biotech into a profitable, cash-generating commercial company whose near-term performance is increasingly defined by Recorlev. The strongest evidence is the Q1 2026 combination of 38.3% revenue growth, 87% gross margin, $7.9 million of operating income, and $9.9 million of operating cash flow. The business now has enough scale to fund a serious Phase 3 program while continuing to expand its commercial footprint.
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.
