Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) Company Overview

US | Healthcare | Biotechnology | NASDAQ

What does Sana Biotechnology do?

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. is a clinical- and preclinical-stage biotechnology company listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under SANA. It is not a commercial drug company today: it has no approved products and does not report product revenue. Its research strategy is to create engineered cells that can replace damaged cells or reprogram immune cells directly inside a patient. Sana describes that strategy through two technology families—hypoimmune cell engineering and fusogen-based in vivo delivery—on its official pipeline page.

3
Core development candidates highlighted in the Q1 2026 program update: SC451, SG293, and SG227
2
Engineered-cell platforms: hypoimmune ex vivo cells and fusogen-enabled in vivo cell engineering
0
Approved products and commercial product revenue as of the quarter ended March 31, 2026
NASDAQ
Listing venue; common stock trades under ticker SANA

Which diseases and patients are in focus?

The lead ex vivo program, SC451, is a gene-modified, induced pluripotent stem cell-derived pancreatic islet therapy for type 1 diabetes. The aim is a scalable cell source that can produce insulin while evading both transplant rejection and the autoimmune process that destroys beta cells. The lead in vivo program, SG293, uses a CD8-targeted fusogen to deliver genetic material that turns a patient’s own T cells into CD19-directed CAR T cells, initially for non-Hodgkin lymphoma and potentially B-cell-mediated autoimmune disease. SG227 applies the same delivery concept to a BCMA-directed CAR for multiple myeloma.

What is the corporate footprint?

Identity item Current description Why it matters
Official name Sana Biotechnology, Inc. A development-stage biotechnology issuer rather than a diversified commercial pharmaceutical company.
Primary locations Seattle, Cambridge, and South San Francisco The footprint supports cell engineering, translational science, clinical development, and corporate functions.
Reporting model One operating and reportable segment Investors must analyze programs and platforms rather than conventional revenue segments.
Economic stage Pre-revenue; recurring operating losses Cash runway, dilution, trial execution, and probability-adjusted pipeline value dominate financial analysis.

Sana’s investor-relations site therefore functions less like a sales dashboard and more like a milestone ledger: clinical durability, IND timing, manufacturing readiness, safety, biological activity, and financing capacity are the facts that move the company’s strategic value.

How does Sana make money, and which programs matter most?

Sana currently funds research through equity capital rather than customer receipts. The future business model depends on converting platform technology into approved therapies, then capturing value through product sales, geographic or indication-specific partnerships, licensing, and possibly milestone and royalty economics. Because commercialization is years away and uncertain, the practical “revenue model” today is a sequence of value-creating technical events that can support partnerships or additional financing.

1
Engineer the cell or delivery vehicle
HIP edits seek immune evasion; fusogens seek targeted genetic delivery to selected immune cells.
2
Show reproducible manufacturing
The process must generate consistent cells or vectors at quality and scale suitable for clinical use.
3
Generate human proof of concept
Safety, persistence, immune evasion, cell function, and disease-specific activity determine platform credibility.
4
Advance or partner the asset
Successful data can support later-stage investment, collaboration, licensing, or eventual product commercialization.

Which program carries the largest near-term strategic weight?

Lead ex vivo program
SC451
Stem cell-derived islet cells for type 1 diabetes. Sana expected an IND filing and Phase 1/2 initiation as early as 2026, supported by UP421 clinical evidence and a Mayo Clinic collaboration.
Lead in vivo program
SG293
CD8/CD19-targeted in vivo CAR T candidate. The company was preparing for a clinical study in non-Hodgkin lymphoma in 2026, without ex vivo cell manufacturing or conditioning chemotherapy as the intended model.
Follow-on in vivo program
SG227
CD8/BCMA-targeted program for multiple myeloma. Clinical entry was expected as early as mid-2027, conditional on progress and early evidence from SG293.

Why are platforms more important than conventional segments?

A single positive result could validate more than one asset. Durable immune evasion in SC451 would support the broader proposition that HIP-modified allogeneic cells can function without chronic immunosuppression. Selective in vivo engineering with SG293 could establish a delivery architecture reusable across antigens and diseases. Conversely, a safety, targeting, or manufacturing failure could damage several programs at once. This creates platform leverage, but also platform-correlated risk. The 2025 Form 10-K is the best source for the intellectual-property agreements, development dependencies, and risk factors behind that leverage.

Which turning points explain Sana’s current strategy?

Sana’s current shape is the result of technology assembly followed by sharp portfolio concentration. The company started with broad ambitions across cell replacement and engineered immune-cell therapies, then redirected capital toward a smaller set of programs with clearer near-term human proof-of-concept opportunities.

How did the company move from formation to a focused pipeline?

  1. 2018
    Incorporation. Sana was formed to build an integrated engineered-cell company rather than a single-asset biotechnology vehicle.
  2. 2019
    Technology acquisition and licensing. The acquisition of Cobalt Biomedicine brought fusogen technology, while licenses from Harvard and other institutions supported the hypoimmune platform. Those transactions still create contingent-consideration and success-payment liabilities.
  3. 2021
    Public-market financing and gene-editing access. Sana completed its IPO and later entered a license arrangement with Beam Therapeutics for CRISPR Cas12b editing in selected engineered-cell applications.
  4. 2024
    Portfolio prioritization. Management reduced headcount and suspended certain allogeneic CAR T programs, lowering the recurring cost base and concentrating resources on SC451 and in vivo fusogen programs.
  5. 2025
    Human validation and manufacturing reset. UP421 data offered early evidence that HIP-modified donor islets could survive and produce insulin without immunosuppression. Sana also suspended further build-out of its internal manufacturing facility and shifted near-term production toward contract development and manufacturing organizations.
  6. 2026
    Durability, collaboration, and financing. Fourteen-month UP421 follow-up strengthened the SC451 rationale; Mayo Clinic invested approximately $25.0 million and collaborated on delivery standardization; additional ATM issuance extended expected runway to mid-2027.
Sana’s strategic question is no longer whether it can pursue many cell-therapy ideas; it is whether a narrower set of programs can produce decisive human evidence before the next major financing need.

What do the latest clinical data and Q1 2026 results show?

The freshest operating signal is a combination of clinical durability and controlled—but still substantial—cash consumption. In July 2026, Sana reported that a peer-reviewed NEJM follow-up described UP421 cells surviving and functioning through 14 months without immunosuppression, with no safety issues identified in the single-patient investigator-sponsored study. The company emphasized that the low-dose study was designed for safety and biological proof, not insulin independence. The July 13, 2026 clinical update therefore supports the mechanism, but it does not yet establish the efficacy profile of SC451.

What changed financially in the quarter ended March 31, 2026?

$101.1M
Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities at March 31, 2026
$28.7M
Q1 2026 R&D expense, down from $37.2M in Q1 2025
$47.2M
Q1 2026 GAAP net loss, compared with $49.4M in Q1 2025
$37.0M
Q1 2026 non-GAAP operating cash burn, versus $46.6M one year earlier
Q1 metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Interpretation
R&D expense $28.7M $37.2M Lower headcount, reduced third-party manufacturing for suspended programs, and lower facility allocations reduced spending.
R&D-related fair-value expense $8.4M $2.0M A non-cash remeasurement line increased reported loss volatility and should be separated from recurring program spend.
G&A expense $11.5M $11.5M Corporate expense was essentially flat despite portfolio restructuring.
Total operating expenses $48.6M $50.6M The operating cost base declined modestly because non-cash fair-value expense offset much of the R&D reduction.
Net loss per share $(0.17) $(0.21) Loss per share improved while weighted-average shares rose to 276.9M from 237.6M, illustrating dilution.
Capital expenditures $0.3M $0.1M Low current capex reflects the decision not to continue near-term internal manufacturing build-out.

The underlying filing is available through the Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing page, while the company’s Q1 2026 earnings release connects those figures to program milestones.

Did expense discipline improve?

Selected quarterly expense comparison — three months ended March 31
$37.2MR&D 2025
$28.7MR&D 2026
$50.6MOpEx 2025
$48.6MOpEx 2026
R&D fell 22.8% year over year, but total operating expense declined only 4.0% because fair-value remeasurement expense increased. Period: Q1 2025 versus Q1 2026.

How financially strong is Sana after restructuring and financing?

Sana’s balance sheet is stronger than the March 31 cash figure alone suggests because it raised substantial capital after quarter-end. However, “strong” is relative for a pre-revenue biotechnology company: the relevant standard is whether cash lasts through value-defining clinical milestones, not whether the company can self-fund from operations.

What did FY2025 establish as the cost baseline?

Full-year metric FY2025 FY2024 What changed
R&D expense $132.0M $215.7M Down $83.7M after portfolio prioritization and lower headcount.
G&A expense $44.3M $64.0M Down $19.7M through lower personnel, legal, and consulting costs.
Long-lived asset impairment $44.6M $1.9M Primarily linked to the Bothell manufacturing facility and certain Seattle space.
GAAP net loss $244.2M $266.8M The loss narrowed despite impairment and unfavorable fair-value remeasurement.
Non-GAAP operating cash burn $138.5M $195.1M A 29.0% reduction, showing real cost compression beyond accounting changes.

The FY2025 results release also shows that Sana raised $133.7 million of gross equity proceeds during 2025, including $86.3 million from an August offering and $47.4 million through its ATM facility. This means lower burn did not eliminate the need for external capital.

March 31, 2026 reported
$101.1M cash
After $37.4M of Q1 cash used in operations.
Post-quarter financing
About $94M raised
Approximately $69M net ATM proceeds plus a separate approximately $25M Mayo Clinic investment.
Company runway statement
Mid-2027
Expected runway after the May 2026 financings; it remains sensitive to trial timing and spending.

How quickly was opening cash consumed in Q1?

26.7%
Q1 2026 non-GAAP operating cash burn of $37.0M equaled 26.7% of the $138.4M cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities held at December 31, 2025. This ratio is a quarterly burn indicator, not a forecast.
Balance-sheet item March 31, 2026 December 31, 2025 Analytical significance
Cash and marketable securities $101.1M $138.4M Primary funding resource before post-quarter capital raises.
Total assets $373.6M $416.9M Declined with cash use and other balance-sheet movements.
Contingent consideration $134.5M $123.7M A large non-cash, fair-value-sensitive obligation tied to the Cobalt acquisition.
Success-payment liabilities $16.9M $19.2M Technology agreements can create accounting volatility as Sana’s valuation changes.
Stockholders’ equity $119.2M $160.9M Losses reduced book equity before the subsequent equity issuance.

The May financing details are set out in Sana’s $69 million ATM announcement.

What gives Sana a competitive advantage—and where is it unproven?

Sana’s potential moat is scientific architecture rather than commercial scale. HIP technology attempts to solve a central constraint in allogeneic cell replacement: immune rejection without chronic immunosuppression. Fusogen technology attempts to solve a different constraint in CAR T therapy: the time, cost, and complexity of removing cells, engineering them outside the body, and reinfusing them after conditioning. If either platform works reliably in humans, the addressable use cases could extend beyond the current lead programs.

Mechanistic differentiationPromising
Human evidenceEarly
Manufacturing maturityDeveloping
Commercial infrastructureNot built
Balance-sheet independenceLimited

Who are the relevant competitors?

Competitive arena Representative alternatives Sana’s proposed differentiation Main proof still required
Type 1 diabetes cell replacement Vertex’s stem cell-derived islet therapy and other encapsulated or gene-edited islet approaches A scalable islet product intended to evade allogeneic and autoimmune rejection without immunosuppression Multi-patient safety, dose response, durable glucose control, insulin reduction, and manufacturing consistency
In vivo CAR T Programs using targeted lipid nanoparticles, lentiviral vectors, and other targeted delivery systems Fusogen targeting of CD8-positive T cells with off-the-shelf dosing and no planned conditioning chemotherapy Selective delivery, controllable CAR expression, clinical safety, deep disease activity, and repeatable production
Conventional ex vivo CAR T Approved autologous products and next-generation allogeneic cell therapies Potential elimination of individualized cell manufacturing and shorter time to treatment Comparable efficacy and manageable immune toxicities without the established ex vivo workflow

What makes the moat fragile?

The evidence base is still narrow. UP421 involved primary donor islets in one patient at a low dose, while SC451 uses stem cell-derived cells manufactured through a different process. Translation is not automatic. Similarly, fusogen results in non-human primates do not establish safety or efficacy in people. Patents may protect specific constructs and methods, but cell therapy is a fast-moving field with overlapping intellectual-property estates, alternative delivery mechanisms, and well-funded competitors. Sana’s moat becomes durable only if it combines proprietary biology with repeatable clinical outcomes, scalable manufacturing, regulatory acceptance, and freedom to operate.

Who owns Sana stock, and why does governance matter?

Sana has one class of common stock with one vote per share, but ownership is not evenly dispersed. Venture sponsors, large institutions, and insiders held substantial positions before the post-quarter 2026 financings. The latest proxy used 269.8 million shares outstanding as of March 30, 2026; the percentages below should therefore be read as a pre-Mayo and pre-May-ATM snapshot, not a current fully diluted ownership table.

How concentrated was beneficial ownership before the May 2026 issuance?

Holder or group Beneficial shares Percent of class Governance implication
ARCH Venture Partners affiliates 45.9M 17.0% Long-standing venture influence; director Robert Nelsen is affiliated with ARCH.
FMR LLC affiliates 31.3M 11.6% A major institutional position that can influence voting outcomes and financing support.
Flagship Pioneering affiliates 27.7M 10.2% Another founding-era venture block with meaningful economic exposure.
BlackRock affiliates 13.6M 5.1% Passive and institutional ownership increases focus on disclosure and board accountability.
Steven D. Harr, M.D. 12.7M 4.6% CEO ownership aligns a meaningful portion of personal wealth with long-term pipeline value.
Directors and executive officers as a group 70.0M 25.4% Includes overlapping beneficial ownership and underscores insider and sponsor influence.
Pre-financing ownership concentration — proxy snapshot as of March 30, 2026
ARCH affiliates — 17.0%
FMR affiliates — 11.6%
Flagship affiliates — 10.2%
BlackRock affiliates — 5.1%
All other holders — 56.1%
The four disclosed 5% holders represented 43.9% of the class before subsequent 2026 share issuance. Percentages are not adjusted for later dilution.

The 2026 definitive proxy statement also shows a classified board and a group of directors with deep biotechnology, venture-capital, operating, and finance backgrounds. For investors, governance matters most when management chooses between preserving runway, accelerating trials, partnering assets, or issuing stock. Because dilution is a recurring funding tool, board oversight of milestone sequencing is economically significant.

Which KPIs matter most before commercialization?

Traditional revenue growth, gross margin, and customer retention are not useful yet. Sana’s most informative indicators combine biological evidence, clinical execution, manufacturing readiness, and financing endurance. A good research model should treat each milestone as changing either the probability of technical success, the time to market, the cost to reach the next stage, or the future dilution burden.

What should students and investors track each quarter?

KPI Current reference point How to interpret it
SC451 regulatory timing IND filing and Phase 1/2 start targeted as early as 2026 Delay can increase burn and reduce the period of cash runway available for human data.
UP421 durability and function 14-month survival, C-peptide production, and no identified safety issues in one patient Supports the HIP mechanism, but breadth and transferability to SC451 remain unproven.
SG293 clinical entry Clinical study preparation during 2026 First-human safety and targeting data will determine whether fusogen technology can move beyond preclinical evidence.
Quarterly operating cash burn $37.0M non-GAAP in Q1 2026 Compare burn with remaining cash and the timing of the next data readout, not merely with the prior year.
Core R&D expense $28.7M in Q1 2026 A rising level can be constructive if tied to dosing and manufacturing; it is negative if caused by delays or rework.
Share count and financing 276.9M weighted-average shares in Q1 2026, followed by new issuance Per-share value can lag enterprise progress when equity funding expands the denominator.
SC451 dose escalation
Watch safety, engraftment, C-peptide, insulin use, time-in-range, and whether efficacy improves with dose.
SG293 targeting quality
Track whether CAR expression is selective for intended T-cell populations and avoids problematic off-target transduction.
Manufacturing release success
Lot consistency, potency assays, yield, and CDMO execution determine whether timelines can be repeated beyond first dosing.
Runway to data
The key ratio is cash available divided by the expected burn needed to reach interpretable human proof of concept.

What opportunities and risks could change Sana’s outlook?

The upside is asymmetric because successful immune-evasive cell replacement or in vivo CAR T delivery could support multiple indications. The downside is also asymmetric because development failure can reduce the value of an entire platform, while fixed corporate costs and financing needs continue. Sana’s most important strategic tension is speed versus evidentiary quality: moving quickly can preserve first-mover value, but insufficiently mature manufacturing or incomplete safety characterization can cause costly delays later.

Where does Sana sit on the opportunity-risk map?

High opportunity / High execution risk
SC451 and SG293 sit here. Both target large clinical needs and potentially scalable treatment models, but neither had company-sponsored human efficacy data as of July 2026.
High opportunity / Lower near-term proof
Broader uses of HIP cells and fusogen delivery may expand platform value, but they should not receive full valuation credit before lead-program validation.
Lower opportunity / High financial risk
Non-core programs or internal infrastructure can absorb capital without producing near-term evidence, which explains the 2024 prioritization and 2025 manufacturing impairment.
Lower opportunity / Lower risk
Cash management and selective partnering may preserve optionality, but they cannot create value without successful clinical execution.
Clinical translation risk
UP421 proof may not reproduce with stem cell-derived SC451, higher doses, broader patients, or a standardized delivery procedure.
Safety and immune risk
Engineered cells may trigger immune reactions, fail to evade rejection, behave unpredictably, or create long-term monitoring concerns.
Regulatory timing
FDA questions on product characterization, potency assays, biodistribution, or trial design could delay IND clearance and dosing.
Manufacturing dependence
Greater reliance on CDMOs reduces fixed build-out but introduces vendor capacity, technology-transfer, quality, and scheduling risk.
Capital and dilution
Expected runway to mid-2027 does not cover commercialization; additional equity, partnership capital, or asset monetization is likely.
Intellectual-property economics
Cobalt contingent consideration, success payments, licenses, milestones, and potential royalties can reduce future economics even if programs succeed.

The Mayo collaboration is a meaningful opportunity because delivery standardization and clinical workflow are central to making an islet-cell therapy broadly usable. The transaction included an approximately $25.0 million initial equity investment and an option for an additional approximately $25.0 million investment, as described in the April 2026 Form 8-K. Still, collaboration quality cannot substitute for controlled clinical data.

Why does Sana matter for valuation, and what is the key takeaway?

A conventional DCF built from near-term revenue forecasts is poorly suited to Sana because there is no established sales base, launch date, price, market share, or commercial margin. A more defensible approach is a probability-adjusted pipeline model: estimate each program’s addressable patients, treatment economics, probability of technical and regulatory success, launch timing, operating margin after manufacturing and royalties, and the future capital required to reach commercialization.

Which variables drive intrinsic value most?

Clinical probability
Largest variable
Small changes in assumed success probability can move value more than modest changes in peak price or market share.
Time to proof and launch
High discount sensitivity
Every year of delay adds burn, pushes cash flows further out, and can strengthen competitors.
Manufacturing economics
Margin determinant
Yield, potency, release testing, delivery procedure, CDMO pricing, and failure rates will shape eventual gross margin.
Financing need
Per-share determinant
Enterprise value can rise while per-share value is diluted if repeated issuance precedes major milestones.

The analytical case for Sana rests on two differentiated claims: HIP-modified cells may enable replacement therapy without immunosuppression, and fusogen delivery may create CAR T cells directly in the body. The first claim has early human support through UP421, including 14-month function in one patient; the second remained preclinical entering the planned SG293 study. Financial restructuring reduced FY2025 cash burn, but Q1 2026 still consumed approximately $37.0 million on a non-GAAP operating basis, making financing discipline part of the scientific thesis.

Focused analytical takeaway
Sana Biotechnology is important because it is attempting to remove two of cell therapy’s largest bottlenecks: immune rejection in allogeneic cell replacement and complex ex vivo manufacturing in CAR T therapy. Its opportunity is platform-scale, but its evidence remains early, its economics are pre-commercial, and its funding model is dilutive. The next decisive questions are whether SC451 can reproduce and extend UP421’s immune-evasion signal in a scalable product, whether SG293 can safely engineer T cells in humans, and whether the company’s mid-2027 runway reaches those answers without another large financing gap. Those milestones—not quarterly revenue—should anchor research, valuation, and risk monitoring.

DCF model

    5-Year Financial Model

    40+ Charts & Metrics

    DCF & Multiple Valuation

    Free Email Support



Disclaimer

All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.

We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.

All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.

(SANA) Sana Biotechnology, Inc. Bundle

Get Full Bundle:
$17 $9
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5
$9 $5