What does Arbe Robotics do?
Arbe Robotics Ltd. is an Israeli perception-radar company listed on Nasdaq and the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under ARBE. It develops semiconductor chipsets, complete high-definition radar systems, and perception software for advanced driver-assistance systems, autonomous vehicles, industrial machines, perimeter security, infrastructure, and defense applications. The company is not a conventional automotive-parts manufacturer: in passenger vehicles it primarily operates as a Tier-2 technology supplier, enabling Tier-1 module makers to build radar products that are then sold to automakers.
What is the core product?
The technological center is a three-chip radar platform: transmitter, receiver, and a dedicated radar processor. Arbe says this architecture can create up to 2,304 virtual channels and tens of thousands of detections per frame, producing a dense point cloud across range, velocity, azimuth, and elevation. Its Phoenix system turns that chipset into a complete radar product for free-space mapping, object tracking, and simultaneous localization and mapping. The official chipset description and Phoenix product materials position resolution and false-alarm suppression as the key engineering benefits.
Which markets does it serve?
This breadth matters because Arbe is still pre-scale in automotive. Non-automotive systems can have shorter qualification cycles and provide nearer-term revenue while passenger-vehicle design wins progress through lengthy sourcing and validation programs. The company’s mission of reducing road fatalities remains central, but its commercial identity in 2026 is broader: a radar-platform supplier trying to monetize the same sensing architecture across several autonomy markets.
How does Arbe Robotics make money?
Arbe currently earns modest revenue from chipset sales, prototype radar systems, evaluation units, and professional services. The long-term model is intended to shift toward commercial-volume chipset shipments to Tier-1 partners and direct sales of complete radar systems in selected non-automotive markets. That distinction is important: chipset economics could scale through high unit volumes with limited owned manufacturing assets, while system sales can generate revenue sooner but require assembly, integration, support, and working-capital discipline.
| Revenue stream | Customer | Economic logic | Current maturity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radar chipsets | Tier-1 suppliers and system developers | Unit sales of transmitter, receiver, and processor chips; intended margin improves with commercial volume. | Initial shipments and production-intent programs in 2026. |
| Complete radar systems | Robotaxi, industrial, security, and defense users | Higher-content system sale combining Arbe silicon, hardware, and software. | Dedicated production line established; initial systems shipped in Q1 2026. |
| Professional services | Tier-1 partners and development customers | Engineering, integration, support, and maintenance revenue during program development. | Contributed to revenue through FY2025. |
| Perception software | Platform partners and system integrators | Software and algorithms deepen system value and switching costs, although separate software revenue is not disclosed. | Commercial packaging remains developing. |
Why is the model still pre-scale?
Automotive revenue arrives only after technology evaluation, RFQ selection, vehicle-platform nomination, production engineering, qualification, and launch. A preliminary volume indication is not equivalent to a binding production order. Arbe’s FY2025 annual filing states that revenue remained only $1.026 million and that material commercial deliveries had not yet begun. It also discloses a preliminary order for 340,000 chipsets associated with Hirain customers in China, but excludes it from backlog because the order was not yet binding. The 2025 Form 20-F therefore reads more like a commercialization roadmap than an established volume business.
How does revenue move through the value chain?
What does Arbe's latest quarter show?
The quarter ended March 31, 2026 showed better revenue and lower reported losses than the prior-year quarter, but it did not yet demonstrate commercial scale. Revenue rose to $0.461 million from $0.040 million, while gross profit remained negative because fixed production and engineering costs exceeded the small sales base. Operating expenses declined 14.1% to $11.217 million, helped by lower share-based compensation and the absence of a prior-year tape-out expense. Operating loss improved to $11.344 million, and net loss narrowed to $9.422 million because the quarter included $1.922 million of net financing income.
Which lines improved, and which still matter most?
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.461M | $0.040M | Large percentage growth from a very low base; not yet evidence of serial production. |
| Gross loss | ($0.127M) | ($0.298M) | Implied gross margin improved to about negative 27.5%, but remained below zero. |
| R&D expense | $8.054M | $9.693M | Still the dominant expense as the chipset, qualification, and next-generation platform advance. |
| Net loss | ($9.422M) | ($13.818M) | Improvement partly came from financing income, not operating profitability. |
| Operating cash flow | ($8.637M) | ($6.222M) | Cash use increased despite the narrower accounting loss. |
| Backlog | $1.0M | $0.25M | A useful traction signal, but still small compared with annual operating costs. |
What did management say about 2026?
Arbe reaffirmed revenue guidance of $4 million to $6 million and an adjusted EBITDA loss of $28 million to $31 million for FY2026. It also said first-quarter cost actions should reduce ongoing expenses by about 15% beginning around mid-Q2. The Q1 2026 results package highlighted repeat Phoenix orders from robotaxi customers, initial chipset shipments to Hirain for a 48-by-48 L4 project, development of a lower-channel 24-by-12 platform for China, and the start of full-system sales.
Why the production transition defines Arbe's story
Arbe’s central strategic tension is the gap between technical validation and profitable production. The company has spent heavily to create a differentiated radar architecture, but automotive economics do not improve until programs reach serial volumes. At low revenue, prototype hardware, engineering labor, qualification, and support costs produce negative gross margins. At scale, management expects unit costs to fall as the mix shifts toward chipsets and fixed labor is spread over more units.
What must happen before margins normalize?
The broadened strategy is a response to this timing problem. Robotaxi, industrial, security, and defense buyers can sometimes adopt complete systems faster than a global passenger-car platform. That can diversify customer timing and produce reference deployments, but it also changes the company from a relatively pure semiconductor model toward a mixed chipset-and-system model with more execution complexity.
What turning points shaped Arbe's strategy?
Arbe was founded in 2015 as a radar-chip research company and initially targeted miniature systems for drone fleets. When that market failed to develop as expected, the company redirected its technology toward automotive radar. The pivot established a pattern that still defines Arbe: reuse the same core sensing architecture across markets while adapting the commercial route to whichever applications are ready to buy.
Seven events that still matter
-
2015Arbe was founded in Tel Aviv. The original drone-radar concept created the low-power semiconductor and signal-processing foundation later redirected to vehicles.
-
2018-2020The company deepened automotive development and selected GlobalFoundries as manufacturing partner, creating a fabless model instead of building its own fabrication capacity.
-
2021The ITAC business combination closed and ARBE began Nasdaq trading on October 8. Public capital funded productization, customer programs, and operating losses. The official closing announcement framed Arbe as the first US-listed automotive imaging-radar company.
-
2022Arbe signed a five-year manufacturing agreement with GlobalFoundries covering pre-production, quality assurance, assembly, testing, and supply-chain management.
-
2024-2025New equity, warrants, and convertible debentures strengthened liquidity, while Hirain launched the LRR615 production-intent radar and European OEM data-collection programs advanced.
-
April 2026Ram Machness became CEO and co-founder Kobi Marenko moved to President. The leadership transition explicitly emphasized scaling, China, robotaxi, robotruck, and off-highway commercialization.
-
July 2026A global defense and homeland-security integrator selected Arbe as exclusive radar provider for three projects, placed initial orders, and completed first deliveries, validating the move into complete systems.
The history is not a straight march toward automotive dominance. It is a sequence of technology development, delayed commercialization, repeated capital raises, and strategic broadening. For students, this is a useful case study in how a deep-tech firm can possess valuable intellectual property yet remain financially dependent on customer timing and external financing.
What gives Arbe a competitive advantage?
Arbe’s claimed advantage is native radar resolution. Its 48-transmit by 48-receive architecture supports 2,304 virtual channels, compared with far lower channel counts in many production radars. More channels can improve angular resolution, object separation, elevation detail, and false-alarm control. A dedicated radar processor is designed to handle the data while controlling power and system cost. The platform also supports radar-only free-space mapping and can complement camera, LiDAR, and AI perception stacks.
Who are the main competitors?
| Competitive group | Examples named in filings | Pressure on Arbe | Arbe's proposed distinction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radar semiconductor vendors | Texas Instruments, NXP | Scale, automotive relationships, price, and broad semiconductor portfolios. | Higher channel count and a dedicated processor designed around imaging radar. |
| Integrated autonomy platforms | Mobileye | Can bundle sensing, compute, software, and OEM relationships in one platform. | Arbe positions itself as an enabling supplier to Tier-1s rather than a competing full-stack vehicle platform. |
| Tier-1 radar systems | Forvia/Hella, Continental and other module suppliers | Existing production scale, qualification history, manufacturing, and automaker trust. | Arbe can supply underlying silicon to Tier-1 partners and claims superior native resolution. |
| Alternative sensors | Cameras and LiDAR | OEMs may choose vision-heavy or LiDAR-heavy architectures, reducing radar content. | All-weather velocity sensing, long range, and sensor-fusion resilience. |
How durable is the moat today?
This scorecard is an analytical interpretation of official disclosures, not a company rating. Arbe has credible technical assets, 27 granted patents covering 15 inventions, and active Tier-1 and OEM programs. Yet a moat is economically proven only when customers adopt the platform in volume and the company can defend price, quality, supply, and margins. Market share is not disclosed, and the company should not be described as dominant based on channel-count claims alone.
How financially strong is Arbe Robotics?
Arbe has enough liquidity to continue development in the near term, but it is not financially self-funding. FY2025 operating cash outflow was $38.124 million, compared with $32.502 million in FY2024. With only $1.026 million of FY2025 revenue, cash consumption is driven by R&D, payroll, customer programs, public-company costs, and production readiness rather than working capital for large sales.
| Metric | FY2025 / Dec. 31, 2025 | FY2024 / Dec. 31, 2024 | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.026M | $0.768M | 33.6% growth, but still development-stage scale. |
| Gross margin | Negative 78.2% | Negative 102.2% | Improved, but fixed costs still exceeded revenue. |
| R&D expense | $34.820M | $35.091M | Core investment and the largest expense category. |
| Net loss | ($46.421M) | ($49.317M) | Loss narrowed, but remained many times revenue. |
| Operating cash flow | ($38.124M) | ($32.502M) | Cash burn increased year over year. |
| Cash and short-term deposits | $44.718M | $24.281M | Improved through financing, not operations. |
| Convertible bonds | $24.757M | $30.614M | Creates covenant, revaluation, conversion, and dilution considerations. |
| Shareholders' equity | $39.569M | $22.496M | Higher after capital raises despite the annual loss. |
What does the expense structure reveal?
How has Arbe financed the runway?
The January 2026 financing filing shows the trade-off clearly: liquidity rose, but the share count also increased. For a pre-profit company, capital allocation is mainly a question of runway extension, R&D prioritization, qualification spending, and minimizing dilution before commercial revenue scales.
Who owns Arbe stock, and how is it governed?
Arbe has one class of ordinary shares with equal voting rights, so it is not controlled through a dual-class structure. As of March 1, 2026, 122.650 million ordinary shares were outstanding. The two disclosed 5% holders each reported a 9.99% beneficial stake, while directors and senior management as a group held 10.02%. This creates a relatively dispersed governance structure: founders retain influence and operating knowledge, but no founder has majority voting control.
| Holder or group | Beneficial shares | Stake at March 1, 2026 | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| AWM Investment Company | 17.770M | 9.99% | Largest disclosed institutional holder; participated in prior financing support. |
| Alyeska Master Fund | 14.393M | 9.99% | Another major financial holder near the reporting threshold. |
| Directors and senior management | 12.759M | 10.02% | Aligns insiders with equity value, while leaving control dispersed. |
| E. Scott Crist | 3.674M | 2.94% | Largest individual director holding disclosed in the FY2025 filing. |
| Noam Arkind | 2.409M | 1.96% | Co-founder, chief technology officer, and director; important to technical continuity. |
| Kobi Marenko | 2.200M | 1.79% | Co-founder, President, and director; leads long-term strategy and defense initiatives. |
What changed in leadership?
Ram Machness became chief executive officer on April 1, 2026 after serving as chief business officer for roughly eight years. Marenko became President and remained a director, while Arkind continued as chief technology officer and director. The split places commercialization and scaling under Machness while preserving founder involvement in strategy, partnerships, and defense. Board chair Yair Shamir provides a separate governance role.
What governance items deserve attention?
The latest detailed ownership disclosure is contained in the 2025 annual meeting proxy materials and the FY2025 Form 20-F. Investors should also monitor succession and financial controls: CFO Karine Pinto-Flomenboim is scheduled to leave after the Q2 2026 results on August 8, 2026, and the board has begun a search for a permanent replacement. That transition occurs while the company is managing financing, cost reductions, production readiness, and several new commercial verticals.
Which KPIs matter most for Arbe Robotics?
Traditional revenue growth is insufficient for understanding Arbe because the base is so small. The most useful indicators track whether engineering activity is turning into contracted commercial volume without exhausting liquidity. A researcher should separate non-binding opportunities from backlog, backlog from shipments, and shipments from repeat production revenue.
| KPI | Latest disclosed signal | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Backlog | $1.0M at March 31, 2026 | Confirms contracted work, but remains small relative to quarterly operating expense. |
| Automotive nominations | Eight imaging-radar perception projects cited in the FY2025 filing | Measures funnel depth; dates and binding volume matter more than raw project count. |
| Hirain deployment | 48-by-48 L4 project shipments began in Q1 2026; 24-by-12 platform under development | Tests whether China partnerships convert into scalable programs. |
| Gross margin | Negative 27.5% implied in Q1 2026 | The clearest near-term signal that sales are beginning to absorb fixed costs. |
| Operating cash burn | ($8.637M) in Q1 2026 | Determines runway and the probability of additional financing. |
| Cash and deposits | $53.6M at March 31, 2026 | Provides a buffer, but should be compared with annualized burn and debt obligations. |
| Share count | 122.619M weighted-average shares in Q1 2026 | Captures dilution from capital raises and conversions. |
What should improve first?
Which technical milestones matter?
AEC-Q100 qualification, production yield, delivery reliability, and field performance determine whether the technical proposition survives automotive-grade execution. Researchers should also watch whether 48-by-48 systems remain economically competitive or whether customers prefer lower-channel architectures. The 24-by-12 Hirain platform suggests Arbe is willing to segment the product line by cost and use case rather than insist that every application needs maximum resolution.
What opportunities and risks could change Arbe's outlook?
The upside case depends on converting a high-resolution sensing platform into repeat orders across several markets. Automotive remains the largest potential volume opportunity, but defense, security, industrial autonomy, and robotaxi applications may create a faster bridge to revenue. On July 14, 2026, Arbe announced that a global defense and homeland-security integrator selected it as exclusive radar provider for three projects, placed initial orders, and had already received first deliveries. The official defense agreement announcement is strategically important because it validates complete-system sales outside passenger vehicles.
Which risks are most material?
| Risk | Evidence | Financial effect | What to monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial timing | OEM selection cycles have repeatedly taken longer than expected. | Delayed revenue, prolonged losses, and more financing. | Binding orders and start-of-production dates. |
| Customer concentration | Two customers represented 72.85% and 16.03% of FY2025 revenue. | One program delay can materially change reported revenue. | Diversification of repeat product customers. |
| Single-source manufacturing | Arbe relies on GlobalFoundries; changing foundries could require redesign and take up to two years. | Supply delays, higher costs, missed launches, or quality problems. | Qualification completion, capacity, yield, and delivery performance. |
| Competition and substitutes | Large semiconductor, Tier-1, and autonomy-platform competitors have greater resources. | Price pressure, lower market share, or lost nominations. | Channel-count economics, system cost, and OEM architecture choices. |
| Cash burn and dilution | FY2025 operating cash use was $38.124M and Q1 2026 use was $8.637M. | Future equity or debt raises may dilute holders or add restrictions. | Quarterly burn, cash balance, share count, and covenants. |
| Nasdaq compliance | A minimum-bid-price deficiency notice was received April 13, 2026. | Potential reverse split, market-access pressure, or delisting risk if not cured. | Compliance by October 12, 2026 or eligibility for an extension. |
| Israel and geopolitical exposure | Most R&D personnel are based in Israel and may be affected by conflict, mobilization, FX, and trade responses. | Disruption, hiring difficulty, delayed programs, and currency volatility. | Workforce availability and customer or supplier continuity. |
The Nasdaq notice had no immediate effect on trading, but it created a concrete October 12, 2026 compliance deadline. This is not an operating-risk footnote: exchange compliance can influence financing flexibility, investor access, and the probability of a reverse stock split.
Why does Arbe's business model matter for valuation?
A conventional DCF based on recent revenue is not informative because current sales do not represent the intended steady-state business. Valuation depends on scenario assumptions about design-win conversion, program volumes, selling price per chipset or system, gross margin after scale, annual R&D requirements, and the amount of capital raised before free cash flow turns positive. Small changes in launch timing can materially alter present value because near-term cash flows are deeply negative.
What should a model test?
The key analytical question is not whether imaging radar has attractive applications. It is whether Arbe can capture enough economics from those applications before cash burn and dilution erode the value of future success. The company’s broadened strategy improves the number of possible paths, but it also makes forecasting more complex because automotive chipsets, robotaxi systems, and defense projects have different volumes, margins, and sales cycles.
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.
